Never too young to change the world
Triangle 2 Created with Sketch.

Awards

Thank you to all participants whose wonderful creations gave our judges a challenging yet enjoyable job. Among the outstanding stories received, our judges have decided to award the following winners to each school and individual category.

Individual Category
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  The Adventure of N700
 Written & Illustrated by:  Isabel Chan 陳卓琳
The Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  Knights in Three Days
 Written by:  Szeto Chun Yu Nicholas 司徒浚渝
The Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Believe Yourself
 Illustrated by:  Ngai Hei Tung Vanessa 倪晞彤

 

Carmel Leung Sing Tak School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  A New Born "Me"
 Written & Illustrated by:  Chung Hang Yi
 Tse Tsz Yi
 Chan Cheuk Nam
 Chan Siu Yau
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  Tom and the Alien
 Written by:  Cheng Kwan Yung, Yuki
 Ma Yan Yuan, Amy
 Wong Wan Shun, Mavis
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  The Halloween Adventure
 Illustrated by:  Shih Pan Nga, Angela
 Mak Hoi Nam, Chloe
 Wong Yee Huen, Vivian
 Lee Yung Ki, Vanessa

 

Baptist Lui Ming Choi Primary School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  原來我也有長處
 Written & Illustrated by:  Lau Tin Shun 劉天信
 Lau Tin Lin 劉天力
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  珍愛家園
 Written by:  Cheung Ching Yu Yora 張靜語
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Rescue Polar  Bears
 Illustrated by:  Ng Suet Hei 吳玥希

 

C.C.C. Kei Faat Primary School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  The Magic School
 Written & Illustrated by:  Chau Wing Yan
 Yeung Chi Chai
 Wong Lok Yiu
 Leung Yai Laam Aoi
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  The Adventure of Nathan and Nicole
 Written by:  Tai Wing Hei Henry
 Lui Tsz Ki
 Kong Wing Sum
 Huang Yuen Sally
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Carrot Escapes Home
 Illustrated by:  Cheung Man Yan Enya
 Ip Chun Hei Harris
 Poon On Ching Anya
 Cheung Lok Yan

 

C.C.C. Kei Faat Primary School (Yau Tong)
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  The Unhappy Princess
 Written & Illustrated by:  Yeung Hei Yu 楊晞渝
 Fung Cheuk Chi 馮卓姿
 Feng Sum Yi 馮芯儀
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  The Orokin
 Written by:  Chan Hin Yan 陳衍仁
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  The Worst Day in Rabbitland
 Illustrated by:  Cheung Sze Chai 張思齊
 Cheung Suet Nam 張雪嵐

 

Chinese Methodist School, Tanner Hill
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  Irene
 Written & Illustrated by:  Leung Yat Hei Nathan 梁逸曦
 Leung Yat Laam Ashley 梁逸嵐
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  The Tale Of Chippies
 Written by:  Chung Long Him 鍾朗謙
 Lo Canaan 羅迦南
 Man Yeuk Lam 文躍霖
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  The Missing Pet
 Illustrated by:  Ha Po Ren Albert 夏博仁
 Chung Hei Chung 鍾熙仲
 Sze Hei Yau 施禧悠

 

Ho Ming Primary School (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  The Magic Bean
 Written & Illustrated by:  Yan Tsz Yau 甄紫悠
 Wu Yuze 吳雨澤
 Ng Sai Hei 伍世熙
 Cai Lee Kit 蔡利潔
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  We are the same
 Written by:  Li Ching Man 李靜敏
 Kwok Tsz Yu 郭芷瑜
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Pearl
 Illustrated by:  Guan Wing Shuen 關穎璇
 Liang Ka Yi 梁嘉怡

 

Hong Kong International School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  The Magic of Life
 Written & Illustrated by:  Dia Bhandari
 Kallan Wolhardt
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  The Little Grey Bunny
 Written by:  Chen Samuel 陳天樂
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Happy Colors Sad Shades
 Illustrated by:  Darling Alexander

 

Lok Sin Tong Lau Tak School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  恐龍滅絕的原因
 Written & Illustrated by:  Tam Tsz Ho 譚子浩
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  鐵皮雲
 Written by:  Weng Tsz Hin 翁梓軒
 Hung Ho Man 洪浩文
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Save the Forest
 Illustrated by:  Cheung Ying Hoi 張膺鎧

 

Lok Sin Tong Leung Kau Kui Primary School
Overall Winner 
 Story Title:  Hey! Don’t Stop!
 Written & Illustrated by:  Zhang Yu Man 張譽雯
 Leung Hoi Ching 梁凱晴
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  The Superstar
 Written by:  Li Xin Ting 李欣婷
 Tang Pui Man 鄧霈文
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  No More Bullies!
 Illustrated by:  Lam Ching Shan 林靜姍
 Wong Hei Yu 黃晞茹

 

Lok Sin Tong Yeung Chung Ming Primary School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  The Arrogant Princess
 Written & Illustrated by:  Yu Wai Hang 余煒桁
 Leung Tsz Maan 梁芷嫚
 Zeng Hei Tung 曾晞彤
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  What a Wonderful Day!
 Written by:  Li Zichuan 李子川
 Yan Wing Ki Suki 甄泳淇
 Tung Fu Hin Marco 董富軒
 Lyu Meijun 呂美君
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Leslie Monster’s Bad Dream
 Illustrated by:  Wang Stanley 王敦德
 Cheung Chun Wah 張晉鏵
 Lai Hoi Wing 黎凱榮

 

PLK Grandmont Primary School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  蔬果小孩大逃走
 Written & Illustrated by:  Li Ivy 李加慧
 Cheung Nga Ying 張雅瑩
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  地獄逃生記
 Written by:  Li Cheuk Him 李卓謙
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  甜品歷險記
 Illustrated by:  Tsang Wing Yee 曾詠兒
 Chan Sum Yuet 陳心悅
 Chan Chun 陳臻
 Ho Mei Yee 何美儀

 

S.K.H. Holy Spirit Primary School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  My Dream Job
 Written & Illustrated by:  Yeung Kiu Pak
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  Cypress' Fabulous Granny
 Written by:  Li Yenn Ching Woody
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Monster Planet
 Illustrated by:  Luk Ka Hin

 

S.K.H. Yan Laap Primary School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  Naughty Rubbish
 Written & Illustrated by:  Chan Hei Ching Cinda
 Lau Sum In Kini
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  Young Astronauts
 Written by:  Chan Yin Wun Kolinna
 Chiang Lok Sasha
 Tsang Yuet Ching Charis
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  A Poor Girl
 Illustrated by:  Yu Kuen Ngai Ashley
 Chui Yuen Yannie
 Wong Yee Ching Chloe

 

Sacred Heart of Mary Catholic Primary School
Overall Winner 
 Story Title:  Kitchen Escape 逃脫大作戰 Yeah!
 Written & Illustrated by:  Fan Wing Yi 樊穎宜
 Ho Tsz Yau Grace 何子柔
 Wong Tsz Tung 黃梓彤
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  Homeless Egrets 失去家園的白鷺
 Written by:  Kwan Ho Chit 關皓哲
 Kwan Yu Hin 關宇軒
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  Hilda and Angel Hopeful 希爾達與希望小天使
 Illustrated by:  Wong Ka Wing 黃家穎
 Lam Sing Kwan 林勝君
 Chan Tsz Yau 陳子優

 

Tin Shui Wai Methodist Primary School
Overall Winner
 Story Title:  Benny's special adventure
 Written & Illustrated by:  Lau Tsz Ching 劉子靖
 Lam Tin Long Sunny 林天朗
Most Promising Writer
 Story Title:  Mr Shuttlecock
 Written by:  Jeremy Leung 梁子謙
Most Promising Illustrator
 Story Title:  How Peter became an NBA Player
 Illustrated by:  Lee Lok Yiu 李樂瑤